Recent Productions

  • Agnes Catya McMullen, 59E59 Theaters/Lesser America (NY Times Critic’s Pick), September 2018

  • Wonder Boi Jacob Jarrett, NYMF, July 2018

  • Belleville Amy Herzog, Pasadena Playhouse (April-May 2018) , starring Anna Camp & Thomas Sadoski

  • Blue Ridge Abby Rosebrock, Williamstown Theatre Festival, August 2017

  • East Coast Curriculum Lucy Thurber, NYU - Lee Strasbourg Theatre Institute, May 2017

  • The Siblings Play Ren Dara Santiago, Cherry Lane Theatre (Mentor Project), March 2017

  • Street Children Pia Scala-Zankel, New Ohio Theatre/Vertigo Theater Company (NY Times Critic’s Pick), December 2016

  • Agnes Catya McMullen, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater, October 2016

  • Killer Bees Jahna-Ferron Smith, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Youngblood, September 2016

  • Have You Been There? Emily Zemba, Williamstown Theatre Festival (Directing Studio), July 2016

  • The First Immigrant Martyna Majok, Williamstown Theatre Festival (Directing Studio), August 2016

  • Invincible Ones Samantha Cooper, Signature Center/Columbia University Production, May 2016

  • Kids Daniel Talbott, IRT, April 2016

  • Balm in Gilead Lanford Wilson, NYU - Lee Strasbourg Institute, 2015

  • Here To Be Seen: Women & Justice Social Justice project (feat. a cast of formerly incarcerated women, activists & AEA Actors, commissioned by the Brooklyn District Attorney's Ren-Entry Taskforce), 2015

  • Spring Awakening Sheik/Sater, Lime Kiln Theater, 2014

  • The Vagina Monologues Eve Ensler, Taconic Correctional Facility/Cherry Lane Theatre, 2014

BROADWAY

  • The Parisian Woman (Associate Director) Beau Willimon (Dir. Pam MacKinnon), 2017, starring Uma Thurman

  • The Heidi Chronicles (Associate Director) Wendy Wasserstein (Dir. Pam MacKinnon), 2015, starring Elizabeth Moss

  • Picnic (SDC Foundation Fellowship) William Inge, Roundabout Theatre (Dir. Sam Gold), 2013

Assistant Directing - OFF BROADWAY/REGIONAL

  • An American Daughter Wendy Wasserstein, Williamstown Theatre Festival (Dir. Evan Cabnet)

  • When We Were Young.. Sarah Treem, Manhattan Theatre Club (Dir. Pam MacKinnon)

  • Private Lives Noel Coward, Huntington Theatre Company (Dir. Maria Aitken)

  • How I Learned to Drive Paula Vogel, Second Stage Theatre (Dir. Kate Whoriskey)

  • Bottom of the World Lucy Thurber, Atlantic Theater Company (Dir. Caitriona McLaughlin)

Select Workshops & Presented Readings

  • Carlo at the Wedding Bryna Turner, ACT

  • FIT Jon Caren, Primary Stages

  • Blue Ridge Abby Rosebrock, The Drama League

  • Dear Lily Houghton, MCC Theater

  • Allondra Gina Femia, EST/Youngblood

  • Sometimes It’s Dirt… Ryan King, Playwright Horizons/SPACE on Ryder Farm

  • Letters from Appalachia Stella Ragsdale, The Public Theater

  • The Chosen Ones Cheri Magid, Primary Stages

  • Perry Street Lucy Thurber, Yale Repertory Theatre

Residencies & Fellowships  

  • 2018-2019 National Directors Fellowship, Eugene O'Neill Theater Center

  • 2017 Boris Sagal/Drama League Directing Fellowship (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

  • 2014-2016 Co-founder and Curator of the Creative Solutions Symposium: a residency program at SPACE on Ryder Farm for Artist Activists and Human Rights Advocates

  • 2014 Jonathan Alper Directing Fellowship, Manhattan Theatre Club

  • Member of the Lincoln Center Theater Directors Lab, the LILLY Awards Power Network, The Actors Studio Directing Unit & the Williamstown Directing Corps

  • New Georges Affiliated Artist

  • Stage Directors & Choreographers Foundation Fellowship, 2012 & 2013